myristic acid

myristic acid
The myristoyl group is one of the less common fatty acyl residues of phospholipids in biological membranes but is found as an N-terminal modification of a large number of membrane-associated proteins and some cytoplasmic proteins. It is a common modification of viral proteins. In all known examples, the myristoyl residue is attached to the amino group of N-terminal glycine. The specificity of the myristoyl transferase enzymes is extremely high with respect to the fatty acyl residue. For many proteins, the addition of the myristoyl group is essential for membrane association. There is some evidence that myristoylated proteins do not interact with free lipid bilayer, but require a specific receptor protein in the target membrane.

Dictionary of molecular biology. 2004.

Игры ⚽ Нужна курсовая?

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Myristic acid — Myristic acid[1] IUPAC name tetradecanoic acid …   Wikipedia

  • myristic acid — [mi ris′tik] n. a white, oily, crystalline fatty acid, CH3 (CH2) 12COOH, used in making soaps, cosmetics, and food additives …   English World dictionary

  • myristic acid — noun a saturated fatty acid occurring naturally in animal and vegetable fats • Syn: ↑tetradecanoic acid • Hypernyms: ↑saturated fatty acid * * * mə̇ˈristik , (ˈ)mī|ristik noun Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary myristic, from New… …   Useful english dictionary

  • myristic acid — miristo rūgštis statusas T sritis chemija formulė H(CH₂)₁₃COOH atitikmenys: angl. myristic acid rus. миристиновая кислота ryšiai: sinonimas – tetradekano rūgštis …   Chemijos terminų aiškinamasis žodynas

  • myristic acid — A saturated fatty acid present as an acylglycerol in milk, vegetable fats, cod liver oil, and waxes. SYN: tetradecanoic acid. * * * my·ris·tic acid mi .ris tik , mī n a crystalline fatty acid C14H28O2 occurring esp. in the form of glycerides in… …   Medical dictionary

  • myristic acid — noun A saturated fatty acid, CH(CH)COOH, tetradecanoic acid, found in both animal and vegetable oils and fats; used in the manufacture of soap, cosmetics etc …   Wiktionary

  • myristic acid — noun Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary, from New Latin Myristica, genus of trees Date: 1841 a crystalline fatty acid C14H28O2 occurring especially in the form of glycerides in most fats …   New Collegiate Dictionary

  • myristic acid — /meuh ris tik/, Chem. an oily, white crystalline compound, C14H28O2, insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether: used in soaps, cosmetics, and in the synthesis of esters for flavors and perfumes. [1840 50; < NL Myristica the nutmeg genus… …   Universalium

  • myristic acid — my•ris′tic ac′id [[t]məˈrɪs tɪk[/t]] n. chem. an oily, white crystalline compound, C14H28O2, used in soaps, cosmetics, flavors, and perfumes • Etymology: 1840–50; < NL Myristica the nutmeg genus (the acid is a constituent of oil derived from… …   From formal English to slang

  • Myristic — My*ris tic (m[i^]*r[i^]s t[i^]k), a. (Chem.) Pertaining to, or derived from, the nutmeg ({Myristica}). Specifically, designating an acid ({C14H28O2}) found in nutmeg oil and otoba fat, and extracted as a white crystalline waxy substance. [1913… …   The Collaborative International Dictionary of English

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”